WRITERS BLOG 27th July 2017

WRITERS BLOG 27th July 2017

Hi Everyone I am so sorry it has been so long between blogging but between marketing and my normal every day job it has been a very hectic last few weeks. The Book is doing awesome and the reviews are out of the ball park I am so awestruck but it all. One of the best things that I have found about having a book published is how happy it is making everyone around me, lots of excited and proud people, lots of idea’s from everyone it has put a smile on so many people’s faces that it makes the experience x10 in magnitude. Ok well I am going to get back to getting down some more chapters as I like to burn the midnight oil… frequently. Cheers.

WRITERS BLOG

Hi, Everyone, well I’m still here and still marketing lol at the moment I have a Amazon countdown Sale on from 7th-12th July starting at 0.99c and it is doing better than I could have ever imagined and I am totally blown away by the reviews that I am getting on Amazon and Goodreads, it’s just amazing the response FREEDOM is getting. So Now I will just continue to market and continue with my next book which will be book 2 in the freedom series. Cheers

WRITERS BLOG 3rd July 2017

WRITERS BLOG 3rd July 2017

Hi, Hope every one is having a great week, mine has been interesting full of marketing, an author interview which was a lot of fun, meeting other authors, and writing of course lol. So the last time I told you about the promotion company that I paid to get some book promotion and gave me nothing actually did give me a refund WHAT! yeah I know right when does that ever happen? so now I am trying some others out from fiver.com so I will let you know how it goes. Cheers.

Writers Blog 26/6/17

Hi Everyone

I have found a problem with marketing your book, it’s bloody frustrating lol, no… really there are so many sites and so many expensive promises that you have no idea if they are a help or hindrance. This one site I actually decided to Pay for advertising and see how it works and they promised so much even a big launch on a Friday and all I have had from them so far is around 10 shares over a two week period on their 1 yes 1 twitter page. I went with them because they also offered a money back guarantee, well I let them know 3 days ago that I am not happy and their not giving what was promised and therefor I would like a refund……..nothing yet. If anyone is interested to know the companies name drop me an email at jgraylandauthor@gmx,com and I will let you know who NOT to send your money too. Also any Authors out there who would like me to share their books on my site please send it in and I will post it. Have fun Cheers.

Writers Blog 20/6/17

Hi Everyone I thought I would write a little in this blog about how frustrating this marketing stuff is, to write the book was the easiest part lol but I am glad to report that I am getting some great feed back from readers letting me know that they couldn’t put “Freedom” down and how the sex scenes got them lucky that night lol.
The best feed back though is how it had everything romance, suspense, drama, action and they were all hanging out to know what Casey Tylers secret is, and how they felt the emotions of the characters so who could ask for more

Writers Blog 31/5/17

Hi, Everyone
Well I am in the middle of marketing my book and so far it’s doing great although I would have to admit there are a lot of book promotion sites out there that are very tempting to pay for that start from $5 and go into the thousands but I had to stop and do the research, look into what is offered and check out how many followers they have and only pick one at a time.
Spend wisely and have a budget and don’t go over it, at the moment I am trying out the ad campaigns on Amazon and Goodreads and I will let you know how it works out. If anyone out there has any ideas or tips please feel free to share them. Cheers.


WRITERS BLOG 22/5/17

WRITERS BLOG 22/5/17

Hi Everyone, Well I am super excited my book FREEDOM By J.Grayland went live this week on the 20/5/17 and is now available on Amazon on e-book and paperback and it’s FREE on KU. What a fantastic experience it was to open the box and pull out the copy of my book, with my words written in it I had a lady boner time, what a high and I chose to have it released on my late fathers birthday which meant a lot to me, so now it’s on with marketing it and another set of speed bumps to get over lol but really I don’t care because I have my words in a book in front of me after 35 years of keeping my stories to myself what a week I have had. Cheers.

https://www.amazon.com/dp/B072F8LD7D

WRITERS BLOG 16/5/2017

WRITERS BLOG 16/5/2017

Hi, All well I am on my way now I have my Book Freedom up for pre-order on Amazon and now I am just trying to spread the word which is easier said than done. You would think with all this access to social media sites that it would be a walk in the park but Nope it is a crazy path to ride on especially when you have training wheels on so wish me luck and I will keep you up to date.

Writers Blog- 11/5/2017

Writers Blog- 11/5/2017

Well I moved a little closer to my dream today, My book Freedom has gone onto Amazon Kindle on pre-order and after 35 years of hiding my stories I feel euphoric, elated, what an unbelievable feeling it was to see my name and book in Amazon I am still pinching myself, now I am just waiting for my paper back copy to come in the mail for me to proof it and I will be able to experience that feeling again. Cheers, J.Gray

WRITERS BLOG 08/05/17

WRITERS BLOG 08/05/17

Hi All, Well that is if anyone is reading lol I really wanted to blog but it is harder than I expected. I thought it would be good to put down my thoughts and feelings on paper (so to speak) and share my writing journey with others but with so much going on in my day to day life I’m never sure what to write. You see like others my life is busy, I work as a nurse and I am also a carer for 2 adults one on disability and the other an elderly blind woman so what little time I do have I try to spend writing. But how much is too much? with my current novel I think I have read it through so many times and I still find something that I want to change, so when do I stop? this is my current problem at the moment well besides the fact I have no idea if anyone ever reads this blog lol. Ok onward and upward I will never give up on my dream. Take care.